Home News Sports Obituaries Lifestyles Entertainment Classifieds Customer Care Video Weather Homes Jobs Search Your Photos Advertisers
Bradford Basketball

Bradford Girls Basketball

Bradford girls suffer playoff loss

6

KENOSHA — The eighth-seeded Bradford girls basketball team couldn’t sustain its hot start as it bowed out in its first postseason game for the third consecutive year with a 51-43 home loss to ninth-seeded Beloit Memorial in a WIAA Division-1 regional quarterfinal Wednesday night.

The Red Devils (5-17) raced out to a 10-0 lead with 3 minutes, 22 seconds left in the first quarter as Kellie Romanowski (eight points, five rebounds) and freshman Star Keene (team-high 10 points) each scored two baskets and Jamie Lalko (six points) had one.

But Beloit Memorial (7-16), which has won four in a row and advanced to Friday’s regional semifinal at fourth-ranked Mukwonago (20-2), answered with a 17-0 run over the next 8:51, capped by Kea Whittington’s 3-pointer from several feet behind the arc. Sherriah Anderson (10 points) also banked in two 3s during the spurt.


Tremper girls hold off Bradford in overtime

KENOSHA — The Bradford girls basketball team kept fighting Tuesday, inching closer and closer to Tremper until the score was deadlocked at the end of regulation.

But in the end, the Trojans were just good enough to win their seventh straight over the Red Devils.

Bradford girls net a victory

The Bradford girls basketball team rallied from a 20-11 halftime deficit to beat Racine Horlick 40-37 Friday in Southeast Conference action at the Bradford Fieldhouse.

It was the first SEC victory of the season for the Red Devils (2-6, 1-4 SEC). Horlick (1-10, 0-5) remained winless in the conference.

Trojans prove too much for Red Devils in girls hoops

The Tremper girls basketball team is looking to gain some momentum as the holidays roll around, so beating two city rivals is a nice start.

After defeating Indian Trail on Tuesday, the Trojans easily dispatched Bradford, 52-27, Friday in a Southeast Conference game at Bradford Fieldhouse.

St. Cat’s too much for Bradford

2

Within striking distance at halftime, the Bradford girls basketball team couldn’t mount a comeback in the final 16 minutes in a 62-40 non-conference defeat to Racine St. Catherine’s on Monday night at the McGuire Gymnasium.

“I really don’t think we played that bad tonight,” Bradford coach Brian Garoutte said. “They’re a difficult team to guard with the size that they have. Every time down the floor there was a mismatch no matter what we did.”

Things looking up for Bradford girls

Improvement has already been evident from the Bradford girls basketball team.

The Red Devils opened the 2012-13 season last week with a 31-28 non-conference victory over Central. Last season, Bradford lost its first eight games and didn’t experience its first victory until Jan. 6 en route to finishing 2-12 in the Southeast Conference (3-19 overall).

Bradford Girls schedule and results


    Published:

    NOVEMBER

    20—Central (Win, 31-28). 26—at Racine St. Catherine’s (Loss, 62-40), 7 p.m. 30—at Divine Savior Holy Angels, 7 p.m.

    DECEMBER

    7—at Franklin, 7:15 p.m. 11—Racine Case, 7:15 p.m. 14—Tremper, 7:15 p.m. 18—at Oak Creek, 7:15 p.m.

    JANUARY

    4—Racine Horlick, 7:15 p.m. 8—at Indian Trail, 7:15 p.m. 11—Racine Park, 7:15 p.m. 15—Burlington, 7 p.m. 17—at Delavan-Darien, 7 p.m. 18—Reuther, 5:45 p.m. 22—Franklin, 7:15 p.m. 25—at Racine Case, 7:15 p.m. 29—at Tremper, 7:15 p.m.

    FEBRUARY

    1—Oak Creek, 7:15 p.m. 5—at Racine Horlick, 7:15 p.m. 8—Indian Trail, 7:15 p.m. 14—at Racine Park, 7:15 p.m. 26—WIAA Division-1 regional quarterfinal, TBA.

    MARCH

    1—WIAA Division-1 regional semifinal, TBA. 2—WIAA Division-1 regional final, TBA. 7—WIAA Division-1 sectional semifinal, TBA. 9—WIAA Division-1 sectional final, TBA. 15-16—WIAA State Tournament, TBA.

Weekly Box Scores

Bradford Girls Roster


    Published:

    No. Player Pos. Ht. Yr.

    21 Haley Geliche G 5-3 Jr.

    22 Jamie Lalko F 5-9 Sr.

    23 Alexis Moses F 5-9 Sr.

    24 Alexis Canon G 5-5 Jr.

    25 Danielle Macareno G 5-5 Sr.

    31 Amanda Samuel G 5-2 Jr.

    32 Waynette McCracken F 5-8 Jr.

    33 Renate Barker G 5-6 Jr.

    35 Shawnice Young C 5-10 Sr.

    40 Diamond Carr G 5-4 Jr.

    42 Angel Franklin F 5-6 Jr.

    43 Ana Shwaiko C-F 5-9 So.

    Head coach—Brian Garoutte, second season

Current Sports Contests





Kenosha Sports Network



Baseball

Brewers



Cubs



White Sox



Basketball

Bucks

>

Bulls



Football

Packers



Bears



Vikings



Photo Gallery