Home News Sports Obituaries Lifestyles Entertainment Classifieds Customer Care Video ePaper Weather Homes Jobs Search Your Photos Advertisers

Madison Memorial in control vs. Tremper girls

8

KENOSHA — Don’t call it an upset.

Yes, the fifth-seeded Tremper girls basketball team was considered the “favorite,” playing at home against a 12th-seeded Madison Memorial squad that entered the postseason with seven more losses than the Trojans. But there was nothing shocking about Memorial’s 45-33 win in a WIAA Division-1 regional semifinal at Tremper on Friday night.

Tremper coach Rod Gross knew that.

Local wrestlers will try for third at state

MADISON — A promising day changed in a hurry for Bradford wrestling coach Jerril Grover.

He could only watch as his top two wrestlers lost in the Division-1 semifinals of the WIAA Individual State Wrestling Tournament Friday night at the Kohl Center.

Friday’s local ticker

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Zion-Benton (Ill.) 80, Tremper 39

Lancers get a taste of revenge against Crusaders

KENOSHA — The St. Joseph girls basketball team had its perfect Metro Classic Conference record blemished with a loss to Racine Lutheran in the regular-season finale a week ago Friday.

“It was an eye-opener,” junior forward Jalah Harris said.

Broncos leave Panthers in the dust

UNION GROVE — Scoring droughts took their toll on the Wilmot girls basketball team on Friday night.

After a tightly contested first half, the third-seeded Panthers were staggered by second-seeded Union Grove in the second half in a 55-33 defeat in a WIAA Division-2 regional semifinal.

Carthage women bumped from CCIW Tournament

There will be no three-peat.

The Carthage women won the 2013 and 2014 CCIW Tournament titles, but the Reds made an early exit this season.

Indian Trail boys nab piece of SEC crown

Indian Trail trounced ninth-ranked Racine Case 70-58 at Case on Thursday to earn a share of the school’s first-ever Southeast Conference title.

Indian Trail (18-4 overall) finished 12-2 in the SEC along with Case (18-4 overall) and Horlick, which beat Franklin 79-28 on Thursday.

Thursday’s prep ticker

BOYS BASKETBALL

Shoreland Lutheran 58, Greendale Martin Luther 31

Stone, Dominican too much for St. Joseph

WHITEFISH BAY — The St. Joseph boys basketball team entered Thursday night’s regular-season finale with a longer winning streak than Whitefish Bay Dominican.

Given how the Lancers played in the first half, they had every intention of extending it against the three-time defending WIAA Division-4 state champion Knights.

Three wrestlers advance to Division-1 state semifinals

MADISON — There was no let up this week for Bradford senior wrestler La’Ryan Johnson.

Johnson picked up a pair of victories and moved into the semifinals of the 220-pound weight class Thursday at the WIAA Individual State Wrestling Tournament at the Kohl Center.

Cold-shooting dooms Parkside women in loss to Lewis

7

SOMERS — It was one of those nights where the basket probably seemed the size of a thimble for the UW-Parkside women’s basketball team.

And playing against the second-ranked NCAA Division II team in the country, that’s never a good thing.

Girls basketball regional semifinals capsules

Here is a look at the WIAA regional semifinal girls basketball games involving Kenosha County teams at 7 p.m. Friday:

Madison Memorial at Tremper

Thursday’s briefs: Kenosha Kingfish re-sign Saylor

The Kenosha Kingfish re-signed catcher C.J. Saylor, the Northwoods League team announced Thursday.

The team also announced the signing of newcomer Brody Westmoreland, Saylor’s teammate at San Diego State.

Carthage men win in volleyball

4

Seventh-ranked Carthage swept Dominican (Ill.) 25-20, 26-24, 25-23 in a Midwest Collegiate Volleyball League match Wednesday night at Tarble Arena.

Scotty Adamczyk led the Red Men (7-4, 5-0 MCVL) with 13 kills, eight digs and a .250 hitting percentage, while Jon Storm added 12 kills and seven digs and Ricky Figueroa tallied 40 assists.

Parkside women play GLVC East champs

The UW-Parkside women’s basketball team saved its toughest test of the regular season for last.

The Rangers, winners of 14 of their last 15 games, will face second-ranked and Great Lakes Valley Conference East Division champion Lewis (26-1, 16-1) at 5:30 Thursday night at DeSimone Gymnasium in the regular-season finale for both teams.

Hawks’ Rodriguez headlines local wrestlers in state meet

1

KENOSHA — After a stellar showing at the WIAA Division-1 sectional on Saturday, Indian Trail junior Jose Rodriguez heads to the Kohl Center in Madison Thursday for the 72nd WIAA State Wrestling Championships.

Rodriguez is one of 12 locals heading to Madison. His first match is at 3 p.m. against Baraboo junior Zachary Raymond, who is 39-12.

Sports Video





Kenosha Sports Network




Photo Gallery


Submit Events See All Events