Central High School students in the class of 2019 earned more than $7 million in scholarship offers and special awards.

They included:

Megan Ager: Arthur Brown Bushing Memorial Scholarship $1,000.

Dylan Anderson: Central High School Booster Club Award-Baseball, Central High School Booster Club Scholarship $500, Dominican University-Founder’s Scholarship $60,000.

Emma Anderson: Justin Perez-Lumos Maxima Scholarship $500, Kunkel Family Memorial Scholarship $250.

Sara BackU.S.: Central High School Booster Club Award-Girls Tennis, Central High School Booster Club Award-Girls Basketball, Central High School Booster Club Scholarship $500, Central High School Memorial Scholarship $150, Western Kenosha County Tennis Association Scholarship $250, Loras College-Academic Scholarship $91,000, Wisconsin Lutheran College-Academic Scholarship $60,000, Carthage College-Academic Scholarship $98,000, Pazano Club Scholarship $500, Holy Rosary Youth Scholarship $200.

Savanah Bawden: Boise State University-Treasure Scholarship $28,000, St. Norbert College-John F. Kennedy Scholarship $56,000.

Abigale Birkholz: Gateway Technical College-Gateway Promise Award $10,500.

Kayli Bohr: University of Wisconsin Milwaukee-Chancellor’s Award $4,000.

Anthony Brand: University of Wisconsin Platteville-Academic Merit Scholarship $1,000.

Robert Bullard: Badger State Representative.

Zachary Burzawa: Central High School Booster Club Award-Boys Track, Westosha Central High School Football Scholarship $500, Presentation College-Academic Scholarship $3,000, KFC Foundation Reach Grant $2,000.

Zachary Cain: State of Wisconsin Technical Excellence Candidate, Gateway Technical College Foundation-Presidential Opportunity Scholarship $500, Gateway Technical College Foundation-Central High School Scholarship $500, Gateway Technical College-Gateway Promise Award $10,500, Lang Family Foundation $8,000.

Tommasina Capelli: Central High School Student Activity Award-DECA $100, Western Kenosha County Tennis Association Scholarship $500, St. Norbert College-TrU.S.tee Distinguished Scholarship $84,000, Beloit College-Wisconsin Distinguished Scholar Award $128,000.

Hope Caya: Central High School Memorial Scholarship $150.

Logan Deegan: Central High School Booster Club Award-Boys Cross Country.

Amy Degner: Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship, Coastal Carolina University-Merit Award $30,000.

Anna Delisi: Badger State Alternate.

Heidi Dittmer: Arthur Brown BU.S.hing Memorial Scholarship $1,000, Central High School Student Activity Scholarship-Peer Helpers $100, State of Wisconsin Academic Excellence Candidate, U.S. Marine Corps Award for Scholastic Excellence, Community Impact Program Scholarship $1,000, DAR Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizens Award $300; University of Central Missouri-Red and Black Scholarship $1,500.

Twila Dovas: Central High School Booster Club Award-Girls Volleyball, Central High School ABS Scholarship, Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship, Miami University-Merit Award $68,000.

Bryce Drier: Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship.

Eleanor Drosen: Central High School Memorial Scholarship $150, Central High School Student Activity Scholarship-Key Club $100, Central High School-Touch of Class Scholarship $500, Wayne Griffiths Memorial Scholarship $500, Johnson & Wales University-FCCLA Scholarship $8,000, Johnson & Wales University-Academic Award $4,000, Johnson & Wales University-Marriott Program Scholarship $20,000, Johnson & Wales University-Presidential Academic Scholarship $52,000, Johnson & Wales University-Prostart Scholarship $4,000, Wisconsin Restaurant Association Education Foundation $1,500.

Bret Duenkel: Carthage College-Academic Scholarship $104,000.

Rebecca Edwards: University of Wisconsin Green Bay-Softball Scholarship $32,000.

Jade Fluger: Central High School Booster Club Award-Girls Cross Country.

Gavin Ford: State of Wisconsin Technical Excellence Scholar $6,750.

Mackenzie Fricke: Upper Iowa University-Presidential Scholarship $60,000, Upper Iowa University-Special Upper Iowa Grant $32,840, Upper Iowa University-Academic Grant $24,780.

Ashlyn Friedrichs: AP Scholar.

Christopher Gerber: Foundation of the Carolinas-David T. Brown Scholarship $20,000.

Anne Girard: Gateway Technical College-Gateway Promise Award $10,500.

AU.S.tin Glidden: Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship, University of Illinois Springfield-Athletic Scholarship $68,000, Bradley University-Academic Scholarship $89,989.

Samy Greco: U.S. Marine Corps Award for Distinguished Athlete.

Maria Grenyo: AP Scholar with Distinction, Floyd R. Holloway Scholarship $300, State of Wisconsin Academic Excellence Candidate, Southern Lakes Newspapers Outstanding Senior Award, National Merit Scholarship $2,500, University of Alabama-National Merit Scholarship $199,750, Carthage College-2019 Joseph F. Andrea Kenosha Oaks Scholarship $180,000, University of North Texas-Academic Scholarship $84,000, University of Wisconsin Madison-Academic Scholarship $32,000, Chapter AK P.E.O. Sisterhood-Mable Bond Scholarship $500.

Kelsey Gross: Central High School Life of an Athlete Scholarship $500, University of Wisconsin Parkside-Academic Grant $1,000, St. Norbert’s College-Presidential Scholarship $72,000, Carthage College-Kenosha County Scholarship $12,000.

Gabriel Haase-Wilson: State of Wisconsin Technical Excellence Scholar $6,750.

Katelyn Halladay: Central High School Student Activity Scholarship-FCCLA $100, Central High School Touch of Class Scholarship $500, University of Wisconsin Stout-Career in Family Consumer Sciences Award $250, Wisconsin Restaurant Association Education Foundation $1,500.

Levi Hardesty: Central High School Booster Club Award-Boys Tennis, Western Kenosha County Tennis Association Scholarship $250, Carthage College-Academic Grant $76,000, Carthage College-Kenosha Resident Scholarship $4,000, Carthage College-Presidential Scholarship Participation Award $12,000.

Kristina Held: Aurora Health Care Scholarship $1,000, Erdman Family Math & Science Scholarship $1,250.

JU.S.tin Hempel: State of Wisconsin Technical Excellence Scholar $6,750.

Dana Herman: IBEW Local 150 Scholarship $500.

Kaitlyn Hill: Central High School Booster Club Award-Girls Soccer, Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship, Central High School Student Activity Scholarship-Senior Class & Student Council $100, Central High School Student Council Scholarship $250, Mike Switalla Memorial Scholarship $500, Greater Kenosha County ATODA Scholarship $500, Grand Valley State University-Laker Scholarship $116,448.

Olivia Hinze: Western Colorado State-Academic Scholarship $7,000.

Sydnie Holmes: Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship, Central High School Student Activity Scholarship-Yearbook $100.

Haley Hovland: Central High School Student Council Scholarship $200, Richard F. Hartnell Memorial Scholarship $500.

Dylan Hughes: University of Wisconsin Platteville-Academic Merit Scholarship $1,000.

Alexander Hutson: Carthage College-Director’s Grant $4,000, Carthage College-Founder’s Scholarship $72,000, Carthage College-Robert Todd Grant $8,000, Carthage College-Tri County Grant $4,000, Carthage College-TrU.S.tee Grant $33,000, University of Wisconsin Stevens Point-Academic Scholarship $6,000.

Abigail K. Jones: Central High School Booster Club Award-Softball, Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship, Loras College-St. Raphael Scholarship $72,000, Loras College-Breitbach Scholarship $16,000, Loras College-Leadership Scholarship $6,000, Loras College-Early Acceptance Award $2,000, Loras College-Academic Grant $2,800, University of Dubuque-Heritage Scholarship $60,000, Minnesota State University Mankato-Maverick Scholarship $2,000, St. Norbert College-Presidential Academic Scholarship $72,000, University of Wisconsin Whitewater-Dennis M. Troha Scholarship $2,456.

Sydney Juarez: The University of Pace-President’s Scholarship $92,000, The University of Pace-Resident Scholars Award $12,000, The University of Pace-Academic Grant $34,600.

Gabriella Kaebisch: Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship, Concordia University Wisconsin-Presidential Scholarship $48,000, Concordia University Wisconsin-Early FAFSA Award $6,000, Concordia University Wisconsin-Concordia Grant $28,112, Concordia University Wisconsin-Academic Aid $4,000.

Olivia Kazumura: University of Dubuque-Honors Scholarship.

Jefferson Kearby: Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship, Community State Bank-MyLIFE Scholarship $500.

Jessica Kelly: Gateway Technical College-Gateway Promise Award $10,500.

Hasan Khalil: Carthage College-Founders Scholarship $72,000.

Nicole Knoerr: Purdue University-Academic Award $5,000.

Claire Koeppel: Central High School Booster Club Award-Girls Track.

Adam Kordecki: University of Wisconsin Platteville-Academic Merit Scholarship $1,000, Northern Michigan University-Wildcat Achievement Scholarship $12,000, Northern Michigan University-National Academic Award $22,400.

Cameron Krueger: Central High School Booster Club Award-Football, University of Wisconsin Stout-Chancellor’s Scholarship $3,000.

Kelsey Kurylo: Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship, Bumper to Bumper Scholarship $500.

Amelia Kusch: Central High School Student Activity Scholarship-Freshman Peer Mentor $100, Carthage College-Academic Honors Scholarship $80,000, Carthage College-Alumni Grant $4,000, Carthage College-Endowed Scholarship $12,000, Carthage College-Early FAFSA Filers Award $2,000, Carthage College-Multicultural Grant $10,000, Carthage College-Tri County Grant $4,000, Carthage College-Wisconsin Grant $12,912.

Reid LaBell: Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship.

Joseph LaForge Central High School Perfect Attendance Four Years.

Sierra Lee: Concordia University Wisconsin-Unlimited Potential Scholarship $84,000, Concordia University Wisconsin-Regent’s Scholarship $40,000, Concordia University Wisconsin-Early FAFSA Award $6,000, Concordia University Wisconsin-Academic Grant $5,480.

Braden Lejcar: AP Scholar, Cross Lutheran Lifetime Learner Scholarship $750.

Kyle Lois: Central High School Booster Club Award-Boys Basketball, Central High School Athletic Memorial Scholarship $500.

Cameron Lord: AP Scholar, University of Wisconsin Madison-Charles & Jean Anderson Foundation $7,439, University of Wisconsin Madison-Alford & Margaret Smith Grant $5,036, University of Wisconsin Madison-Wisconsin Grant $12,012, University of Wisconsin Madison-Work Study Grant $14,000, University of Wisconsin Madison-Bucky Badger Grant $4,000, University of Wisconsin Madison-Educational Opportunity Grant $4,000.

Shawna Lunn: Gateway Technical College-Gateway Promise Award $10,500.

Adelia Mahaffee: Central High School Booster Club Award-Winter Cheerleading, Veteran’s Affairs Fry Scholarship.

Brenna Maloney: Central High School Booster Club-Fall Cheerleading, Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship, Central High School Student Council Scholarship $200, Erdman Family Math & Science Scholarship $1,250, Consumer’s Cooperative Association $2,000, University of Missouri-Mark Twain II Scholarship $64,000, University of Iowa-Academic Scholarship, $48,000.

John Marcquenski: Concordia University of Wisconsin-Regent’s Scholarship $40,000, Concordia University Wisconsin-Academic Grant $10,400.

Anthony Medina: Central High School Student Activity Scholarship-Aviation $100.

Chloey Menarek: State of Wisconsin Academic Excellence Candidate, Wisconsin Mason Foundation-Washburn Lodge 145 Bristol $1,000, University of Wisconsin Whitewater-Academic Scholarship $850.

Joseph Michelau: Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship, Marian University-Sr. Mary Shelia Burns Award $24,000.

Benjamin Mickelson: AP Scholar.

Cory Miller: State of Wisconsin Technical Excellence Candidate, Gateway Technical College-Gateway Promise Award $10,500.

Kennedy Muff: Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship, State of Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholar $9,000, WIAA Scholar Athlete, Community State Bank-MyLIFE Scholarship $500, Flager College-Women's Volleyball Scholarship $128,000, Flager College-Presidential Merit Scholarship $18,000, Trevor-Wilmot Middle School Merit Scholarship $1,000.

Emily Nightingale: Aurora Health Care Scholarship $1,000.

Riley Noonan: Roger Runkel Scholarship $1,000, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire-Honors Scholarship $1,200.

Luke Nosek: AP Scholar, Marquette University-Academic Scholarship $148,000, Ohio State University-Academic Scholarship 140,000, University of Iowa-Academic Scholarship $80,000, University of Minnesota Twin Cities-Academic Scholarship.

John (JT) Perlman: Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship.

Elizabeth Petges: University of Wisconsin Platteville-Academic Merit Scholarship $1,000.

Matthew Pham: Badger State Representative, Central High School Touch of Class Scholarship $500, University of Wisconsin Stevens Point-Pointer Incentive Grant $1,000, University of Wisconsin Stevens Point-Work Study Program $1,800.

Anna Platz: Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship.

Salman Raheem: Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship.

Patricia Rehberg: Gateway Technical College-Gateway Promise Award $10,500.

Javier Retana: Community State Bank-MyLIFE Scholarship $500, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee-Alumni Award $2,000, Milwaukee School of Engineering-Endowed Scholarship $50,000.

Joyce Riphagen: AP Scholar with Distinction, Beloit College-Study Abroad Award $2,000, Beloit College-Wisconsin Distinguished Scholars Award $32,000.

Carina Rook: AP Scholar, Ringling College-Art & Design Scholarship $32,000, School of Art Institute of Chicago-Academic Scholarship $72,000.

Triana Rudd: AP Scholar.

Alexander Salerno: AP Scholar, Central High School Booster Club Award-Boys Volleyball, Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship, Heartland Community College-Athletic Award $28,800.

Braeden Schmidt: Central High School Booster Club Award-Boys Soccer.

Jamie Schoen: AP Scholar, GU.S.tavU.S. AdolphU.S. College-Presidential Scholarship $94,000, Northland College-Lake Superior Award $1,000, Northland College-Academic Award $110,000.

Brystal Schultz: Carthage College-Endowed Scholarship $12,000, Carthage College-Founders Scholarship $72,000, Carthage College-Tri County Grant $4,000, Carthage College-Excellence in MU.S.ic Performance Award $12,000, Cancer Treatment Centers Chicago Scholarship $1,000, Marquette University-Merit Scholarship $60,000.

Colton Schultz: Carthage College-Endowed Scholarship $12,000, Carthage College-Springfield Scholarship $68,000, Carthage College-Tri County Grant $4,000, Cancer Treatment Centers Chicago Scholarship $1,000.

Ryan Schumacher: Carthage College-Carthaginian Scholarship $148,000.

Kelsey Seidl: Principal’s 2-D Art Purchase $100.

Jennifer Sheen: Principal’s 3-D Art Purchase $100, University of Wisconsin Stout-Polytechnic Scholarship $2,000.

Jessica Sheen: Central High School Touch of Class Scholarship $500, University of Wisconsin Stout-Promising Student Scholarship $1,000.

Laura Shoopman: Central High School Student Activity Scholarship-Student Council $100, Oral Roberts University-Athletic Scholarship $157,280, Oral Roberts University-Academic Scholarship $40,000, Charleston Southern University-Academic Scholarship $60,000, Charleston Southern University-Out of State Grant $8,000.

Adam Simmons: Badger State Representative, American Legion Award $100, State of Wisconsin Excellence Candidate, WIAA Scholar Athlete, University of Wisconsin Madison-Chancellor/Powers Knapp Scholarship $43,424, University of Alabama at Birmingham-Academic Scholarship $60,000, Florida A & M University-Academic Scholarship $70,360, Judson University-Academic Scholarship $112,000, Louisiana State University-Academic Scholarship $81,540, University of Missouri-Academic Scholarship $63,352, Northern Illinois University-Academic Scholarship $32,000, Ohio State University-Academic Scholarship $58,400, University of Alabama-Academic Scholarship $80,000, Carroll University-Academic Scholarship $108,000.

Emily Springer: AP Scholar with Distinction, Central High School Memorial Scholarship $150, State of Wisconsin Academic Excellence Candidate.

Hanna Stewart: Central High School Booster Club Award-Fall Dance.

Trent Stueber: Central High School Booster Club Award-Boys Golf.

Grant Thomas: Central High School Student Activity Award-Drama Club $100, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee-I am UWM Scholarship $2,500.

Rebecca Tondi: Central High School Mu Alpha Theta Award.

Ashley Toomey: Central High School Falcon’s Nest Scholarship, Advanced Marketing Apprentice Scholarship.

Nicholas Trecker: Milwaukee School of Engineering-Academic Scholarship $202,890, Northland College-Academic Scholarship $96,000, Tri-County Contractors Association $2,000.

Marie Tyree: AP Scholar, Badger State Alternate, Erdman Family Math & Science Scholarship $1,250, State of Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholarship $9,000.

Elizabeth VanKammen: AP Scholar with Distinction, Badger State Representative, American Legion Award $100, Central High School Student Activity Scholarship-National Honor Society $100, State of Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholar $9,000, University of Notre Dame-Provost’s Scholarship, University of Notre Dame-University Scholarship

Genevieve VanKammen: Central High School Booster Club Award-Winter Dance.

Tyler Vernezze: AP Scholar.

Daniella Viirre: Central High School Mu Alpha Theta Award, Central High School Student Activity Award-Math Club $100.

Curtis Vineyard: Roger Runkel Scholarship $1,000, U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award.

William Vineyard: U.S. Air Force ROTC Type 7 Scholarship $41,422, University of Wisconsin Madison-Resident Grant $17,103.

Alex Vivian: U.S. Army National Guard Scholarship $104,376, Northern Michigan University-Wildcat Achievement Scholarship $8,000, Northern Michigan University-National Academic Award $22,400.

Kyle Vivian: Northern Michigan University-Wildcat Achievement Scholarship $8,000, Northern Michigan University-National Academic Award $22,400.

Easten Wember: Mike Switalla Memorial Scholarship $500, St. Norbert College-Presidential Scholarship $72,000, St. Norbert College-Academic Grant $34,800.

Eden Wember: AP Scholar, YMCA Swimming Scholarship $300, Rochester Institute of Technology-Presidential Scholarship $56,000, Rochester Institute of Technology-Academic Grant $88,800.

Brenden Wittkamp: Central High School Booster Club Award-Wrestling.

Mason Yee: Carthage College-Hillsboro Scholarship $20,000.

James Yeugelowitz: Central High School Perfect Attendance Four Years.

Jaeden Zackery: University of Wisconsin Parkside-Academic Scholarship $52,000, Concordia University St. Paul-Academic Scholarship $128,000.

Bryan Zamago: Gateway Technical College-Gateway Promise Award $10,500.

Megan Zeller: Iowa University-Academic Scholarship $40,000, Silver Lake College-Academic Scholarship $36,000, Silver Lake College-Academic Scholarship $48,000.

Samantha Zubor: Gateway Technical College-Gateway Promise Award $10,500.

0
1
0
0
0