KENOSHA COUNTY INDOOR TRACK MEET

Tremper’s Maddy Troy, right, and Indian Trail’s Alicia Jones compete during an indoor meet last season.

The spring high school sports season begins in earnest this weekend with the start of indoor track and field.

The Bradford and St. Joseph boys and girls teams will compete in the two-day Carthage Invitational, which begins at 3:30 p.m. today and continues at 10 a.m. Saturday.

Tremper, Indian Trail and Shoreland Lutheran will also be at a local venue, as they’ll take part in the UW-Parkside Invitational at 9 a.m. Saturday. Wilmot, meanwhile, will be out of town in the West Allis Central Invitational at 4:15 p.m. today.

Here’s a glance at returning athletes who reached the WIAA State Meet last season:

Boys

n As a junior, Indian Trail’s Jaylen Grant qualified in the Division-1 100-meter dash and ran a time of 10.93 seconds in preliminaries to advance to the finals, where he placed ninth with a time of 11.19.

Bradford’s Ethan King also had a ninth-place finish in the 400 dash as a junior. He advanced out of preliminaries in 50.33 and posted a time of 50.54 in the finals.

Indian Trail’s Ethan Krueger, also a junior last season, qualified for state in both the 200 and 400 dashes. He ran preliminary times of 22.26 (200) and 50.66 (400) and didn’t qualify for the finals in either event.

In the Division-2 ranks, Christian Life’s Micah Anderson placed 16th at state in the 3,200 as a sophomore with a time of 10:28.13.

As a junior, St. Joseph’s Luke Nuzzo was part of the Lancers’ 3,200 relay squad that placed 15th in 8:28.12.

Then-sophomore Caleb McIlany of Christian Life reached state in the high jump but didn’t place as he was unable to clear the qualifying height.

n The state boys team champions last season were Kimberly (Division-1), Rice Lake (Division-2) and Cambridge (Division-3).

Girls

n Tremper’s Maddy Troy has racked up four medals at state in Division-1 over her freshman and sophomore seasons.

Last year, she medaled in the long jump, placing sixth with a mark of 18 feet, 5¾ inches.

She also qualified for state in the 100 and 200 dashes but didn’t reach the finals in either event after preliminary times of 12.35 and 25.18, respectively.

Additionally, Troy was a member of the Trojans’ 400 relay team that included fellow sophomores Isabella Allen and Kaylee McKeon. They advanced out of preliminaries with a time of 48.9 and placed seventh in the finals in 49.2.

As a freshman, Troy won medals in the 100 dash, the 200 dash and the long jump.

Bradford’s Madelyne Rossmann was a double-qualifier for state last season as a junior in the 100 and 300 hurdles.

She posted a time of 15.5 to advance out of preliminaries in the 100 hurdles and finished 10th in the finals in 16.14. She failed to advance out of preliminaries in the 300 hurdles with a time of 47.46.

Rossmann was also on the Red Devils’ 1,600 relay team that included juniors Claire Swartz and Mahdiyyah Brown and didn’t advance out of preliminaries with a time of 4:02.73.

Wilmot also placed a team at state in the 1,600 relay, as sophomores Teresse Nunez, Tara Nopenz and Caylee Pearson and junior Gretta Cieslak failed to advance from preliminaries after a time of 4:14.53.

As a junior, Indian Trail’s Alicia Jones qualified for state in two events, placing ninth in the triple jump (36-8½) and 13th in the long jump (17-½). She was also on the Hawks’ 800 relay team, along with freshman Simone Carmickle, sophomore Abby Giese and junior Rachel Castelli, that didn’t qualify for finals with a preliminary time of 1:44.99.

The Hawks also qualified a team in the 3,200 relay that included juniors Yesenia Hernandez and Kerigann Ballard and sophomore Molly Balch and placed 24th in 10:06.93.

Wilmot had a state qualifier in the pole vault, as then-sophomore Nyssa Zuehls placed 12th (11-0).

Among Division-2 girls, Shoreland Lutheran’s Rebekah Salfer qualified for state in the 100 and 300 hurdles as a junior.

She failed to reach the finals in the 100 hurdles after a preliminary time of 18.34 but did reach the finals in the 300 hurdles and finished seventh in 47.16.

In the 3,200, then-junior Lili Jaraczewski placed 14th in the 3,200 (12:01.78) for St. Joseph.

n The girls state team champions last season were Waukesha West (Division-1), Wittenberg-Birnamwood (Division-2) and Benton Co-op (Division-3).

Mike Johnson

0
0
0
0
0

Tags