Girls tourney path to Green Bay begins

Girls tourney path to Green Bay begins

{{featured_button_text}}

The path that eventually will end at the Resch Center in Green Bay for 20 high school girls basketball teams was put in place Sunday around the state.

Tournament time is here.

Regional action begins for some teams Friday night, but the rest of the regionals will tip off next Tuesday, Feb. 22.

Leading the way in Kenosha County is Shoreland Lutheran, which drew a No. 1 seed in Division-3.

The Pacers, ranked sixth in the state by WisSports.net, defeated host Whitefish Bay Dominican, 68-49, Monday to improve to 18-1 overall and 13-1 in the Metro Classic Conference.

With two conference games remaining, Shoreland continues to lead the conference standings, ahead of 12-2 Greendale Martin Luther and 10-2 Racine Lutheran.

The Pacers are led by senior standout Chelby Koker, an NCAA Division I Northern Illinois recruit, who scored 37 points Monday to bring her season total to 618, good for a 32.5 average. Prior to Monday night, she was tied for first in the state in scoring with Milwaukee Academy of Science’s Shermera Williams.

Shoreland will open its tournament run Feb. 22 against either eighth-seeded Whitewater or ninth-seeded Saint Thomas More.

The Pacers have a potential sectional final matchup down the road against fifth-ranked Prairie du Chien, which earned the top seed in the other half of the sectional.

Wilmot, the winner of 10 straight games, is the county’s other top seed at No. 2 in Division-2.

The Panthers (14-6 overall) will host either seventh-seeded Jefferson (8-10) or 10th-seeded Central (3-17) in a regional final Feb. 22 at 7 p.m.

Waterford, which leads the Southern Lakes Conference by a game over the Panthers with one contest remaining, drew the regional’s top seed. Waterford and Wilmot split the regular-season series, including a 75-56 victory by the Panthers on Feb. 4.

Division-1

Indian Trail (3-17), the 16th seed, will host 17th-seeded Madison West (3-16) on Feb. 19 at 7 p.m. The winner travels to top-seeded Sun Prairie (15-4), ranked fifth in the state in Division-1, for a regional semifinal Feb. 22.

Both Tremper (11-9) and Bradford (5-15) will open tournament action Feb 22.

The Trojans travel to fifth-seeded Madison East (12-7), while Bradford will play at third-seeded Madison Memorial (14-5).

Tremper or Madison East will face either fourth-seeded Madison LaFollette or 13th-seeded Racine Park on Feb. 23, while the winner of Bradford/Madison Memorial will play the winner of sixth-seeded Badger and 11th-seeded Janesville Craig in the regional final.

Division-4

St. Joseph (5-14), the 10th seed, travels to seventh-seeded HOPE Christian (12-6) on Feb. 19 at 7 p.m. The Lancers defeated HOPE, 39-38, in November.

The winner of the that contest advances to a regional semifinal Feb. 22 at second-seeded Racine Prairie (14-5).

Also in Division-4, Christian Life (7-11), the 11th seed, opens tournament play Feb. 19 at sixth-seeded Dodgeland (9-9). The winner will play at third-seeded Ozaukee in a regional semifinal Feb. 22.

The tournament seeds for boys basketball will be announced Sunday by the WIAA.

Dan Truttschel

0
0
0
0
0

Tags

Get Breaking News delivered directly to you.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics