The Indian Trail boys and girls track teams can claim county bragging rights for 2019.

Behind six first-place finishes on the girls’ side, the Hawks tallied 200.5 points to finish well ahead of Tremper’s 133 and Shoreland Lutheran’s 97 in Tuesday’s Kenosha County Meet at Tremper’s Ameche Field.

Rounding out the team scores were Bradford with 81.5 points, Central with 73, Wilmot with 61, St. Joseph with 20 and Christian Life with nine.

On the boys’ side, the Hawks finished with 213 points, ahead of Wilmot’s 106.5 and Bradford’s 104. Placing behind the top three were Tremper with 89, Shoreland Lutheran with 65, Central with 60.5, St. Joseph with 29 and Christian Life with 24.

Molly Balch led the Indian Trail girls with first-place efforts in the 1,600 (5:40.61) and 3,200 (12:21.79).

Also winning events for the Hawks were the 3,200-meter relay team of Josophine Makurat, Olivia Zank, Stefinie Washington and Maryrose Waller (10:49.89); the 400-team of Simone Carmickle, Kenna Modory, Alicia Jones and Hannah Holm (51.94); and Jones in the triple jump (35-1).

Finishing first for the Indian Trail boys were Jaylen Grant in the 100 (10.82); Trey Meier in the 1,600 (4:36.89); the 400-relay team of Devin Rose, Hunter Schultz, Clayton Bishop and Kameron Lee (45.48); T.J. Fullilove in the high jump (5-8); and William Mortimer in the triple jump (43-2).

Big day for Troy

Tremper’s Maddy Troy paced the individual efforts with three county titles.

Troy won the 100 (12.59), the 200 (25.8) and the long jump (18-7).

Coming away with two championships each were Bradford’s Madelyne Rossmann and St. Joseph’s Alexis Mattox.

Rossmann was first in the 100-hurdles (15.29) and the 300-hurdles (47.15), while Mattox swept the throwing events with titles in the shot put (30-0½) and the discus (103-2).

Also winning events were the Tremper 800-meter relay team of Ja’Mian Cochran, Isabella Allen, Jayden Hill and O’Mya Gordon (1:54.6); Bradford’s Mahdiyyah Bayan in the 400 (1:03.5); Bradford’s 1,600-relay team of Rossmann, Claire Swartz, Abigail Plebanek and Bayan (4:23.98); Wilmot’s Miranda Kendall in the high jump (4-10); and Wilmot’s Nyssa Zuehls in the pole vault (9-0).

Two boys win two

On the boys’ side, Wilmot’s Cullen Ketterhagen and Bradford’s Ethan King both were two-event winners.

Ketterhagen was first in the 110-hurdles (15.4) and the 300-hurdles (42.2), while King was first in the 400 (50.89) and the 200 (22.26).

Also claiming individual crowns were Bradford’s Jacob Marker in the 800 (2:08.14); Bradford’s Sam Herzog in the 3,200 (10:20.22); Wilmot’s Gabe Handorf in the pole vault (12-0); Wilmot’s Cullen Koller in the long jump (20-1); Wilmot’s Ethan Ivan in the shot put (45-11/2); and Central’s Niko Therman in the discus (148-10).

Bradford’s 3,200-meter relay team of King, Garrett Olson, Brandon Knick and Marker was first (8:33.78), as was Tremper’s 800-relay team of Brennan Eckert, Tamarius Harvey, Tyler Santi and Anton Baines (1:34.07) and Tremper’s 1,600-team of Baines, Harvey, Santi and Josiah McCall (3:43.49).

A listing of the top-three finishers in each event will run in Thursday’s Kenosha News.

Dan Truttschel

0
0
0
0
0