The Indian Trail and Bradford boys and girls track teams had a solid effort at Saturday’s Eagle Invitational at UW-Parkside.

All totaled, the teams combined for nine first-place finishes, led by Bradford’s Ethan King, who finished first in both the 200 and 400 dashes.

King won the 200 in 22.99 and the 400 in 51.5.

Also finishing first for the Bradford boys were junior Jacob Marker in the 800 (2:01.45) and senior Garrett Olson in the 1,600 (4:38.37).

The Indian Trail boys picked up two titles, as senior Jaylen Grant won the 55 (6.54), and the 3,200 relay team of junior Garrett Hatch, junior Jacob Glinski, senior Lucas Lefers and senior Will Steck was first in 9:02.71.

On the girls’ side, Indian Trail senior Alicia Jones was first in the triple jump (35-63/4), while Bradford senior Claire Swartz finished first in the 400 (1:04.35).

The Indian Trail 3,200 relay team of senior Kerigann Ballard, junior Molly Balch, senior Ruth Daghfal and freshman Josophine Makurat was first in 10:28.16.

Kenosha County teams also combined for six second-place finishes, led by Tremper junior Maddy Troy.

Troy was second in both the 55 (7.44) and the 200 (26.16). Her Tremper teammate, sophomore Zipporah Gordon, was second in the 400 behind Swartz in 1:04.93.

The other girls’ second-place effort came from Bradford senior Madelyne Rossmann with a time of 9.15 in the 55 hurdles.

Finishing second on the boys’ side were St. Joseph junior Braedon Peterson in the 400 (52.67) and the Indian Trail 1,600 relay team of senior Hunter Schultz, senior Alex Jarvis, senior James Vandun and junior Connor Fahnrich (3:42.41).

Other boys results

Also finishing in the top-five individually from Tremper were senior Caleb Neill, third in the 1,600 (4:49.9); sophomore Tyler Santi, fourth in the 200 (23.59); and sophomore Connor Rosko, fifth in the shot put (43-0).

Other Indian Trail top-five efforts were recorded by senior Ethan Krueger, third in the 400 (52.8); senior T.J. Fullilove, fourth in the high jump (6-0) and the triple jump (41-4); junior Joseph White, fourth in the shot put (44-31/4); senior Connell Rooney, fifth in the 3,200 (11:01.19); senior Jordan Sweet, fifth in the 55 hurdles (8.6); and senior William Mortimer, fifth in the triple jump (40-9).

Also finishing in the top five from Bradford were senior Brandon Knick, fifth in the 800 (2:09.27); and senior Sam Herzog, fifth in the 1,600 (4:50.69).

County schools also had a number of top-five relay finishes.

The Indian Trail 800 meter team of junior Devin Rose, Jarvis, sophomore Clayton Bishop and Fanrich was third (1:37.93), while the St. Joseph foursome of Peterson, senior Bryan Leconte, senior Chris Catunao and junior Val Iaquinta was fourth (3:46.33).

Tremper’s 3,200 team of sophomore Jordan Wheeler, junior Dylan Mahant, sophomore Nathan Jackson and junior Jerik Scott also was fourth (9:27.1), while the Bradford 1,600 team of senior Franco Covelli, Knick, senior Jacon Radovan and Marker was fifth (3:46.86).

Indian Trail was second in the team standings with 70 points, while Bradford was third with 61, Tremper was ninth with 29 and St. Joseph was 13th with 18. Racine Case won the team title with 74 points.

Other girls results

Placing third were Balch in the 800 (2:30.09), Tremper senior Marissa Oksa in the 3,200 (13:10.23), Tremper junior Lacy Dever in the high jump (5-0) and St. Joseph senior Mary Furreness in the shot put (34-101/2).

Also finishing in the top-five individually from Indian Trail were Jones, fourth in the 55 (7.63); senior Rachel Castelli, fourth in the 200 (27.33); and senior Yesenia Hernandez, fourth in the 1,600 (6:01.95).

St. Joseph senior Alexis Mattox was fifth in the shot put (33-5).

Indian Trail’s 800 relay team of Castelli, junior Hannah Holm, junior Abby Giese and sophomore Arielle Bealer was fourth (1:53.57).

Placing fifth were the Tremper 800 team of freshman Ja’Miah Gordon, freshman Jayden Hill, freshman O’Mya Gordon and senior Arianah Carroll (1:55.6); the Indian Trail 1,600 team of Giese, Holm, sophomore Mary Lewar and Ballard (4:30.73); and the Bradford 3,200 team of sophomore Abigail Plebanek, junior Cecilia Quevedo, freshman Allison Westfall and sophomore Hayden Kozmer (11:16.12).

Indian Trail was fourth in the team standings with 58 points, Tremper was fifth with 45, Bradford was seventh with 27, and St. Joseph was 13th with 10.

Dan Truttschel

1
0
0
0
0

Tags