The Indian Trail boys track and field team won four events and set two meet records to highlight Kenosha County efforts at Saturday’s Red Devil Invitational at Bradford.

Indian Trail tallied 149 points to finish ahead of Waterford’s 137 and Bradford’s 112. West Allis Hale was fourth with 95 points, followed by Racine Horlick with 94, Janesville Parker with 91 and Racine Park and Tremper with 44.

On the girls’ side, Indian Trail had three titles en route to 126.5 points, behind only Waterford’s 196. Tremper was third with 93 points, followed by Janesville Parker with 81.5 and Racine Horlick with 75.

Rounding out the team scores were Bradford with 68, West Allis Hale with 42.5, Racine Park with 39.5 and Mercer with 20.

Indian Trail’s Jaylen Grant and the 400-meter relay team of Devin Rose, Clayton Bishop, Kameron Lee and Grant both set meet records.

Grant won the 100 in 10.78, while the relay team was first in 44.08. The previous 100 record was set last year by Milwaukee Washington’s Elijah Johnson in 11.13, while the 400-relay mark also was set last year by the Horlick team that finished in 44.48.

Also winning titles for the Hawks were the 3,200-relay team of Trey Meier, Connell Rooney, Garrett Hatch and Armando Quintero (8:57.84) and William Mortimer in the triple jump (42-11).

Bradford had five first-place efforts on the boys’ side, while Tremper had one title to its credit.

Winning events for the Red Devils were the 1,600-relay team of Franco Covelli, Jelani Lawson, Garrett Olson and Ethan King (3:32.54); Jacob Marker in the 1,600 (2:45.68) and the 800 (2:02.56); Olson in the 1,600 (4:47.39); and King in the 600 (1:25.02).

Tremper’s Anton Baines won the 400 (54.19).

Bradford’s Madelyne Rossmann set a meet record with a first-place time of 15.44 in the 100-hurdles. Rossmann’s effort surpassed the previous mark that she set in 2017 of 16.17.

The Indian Trail girls 3,200-meter realy team of Katie Buehler, Olivia Zank, Stefinie Washington and Ruth Daghfal was first in 10:54.08. Kerigann Ballard won the 800 (2:30.04), while Alicia Jones was first in the long jump (17-4).

Tremper’s Abby Lawler was first in the 1,600 (5:56.49).

County athletes also compiled a number of second-place efforts.

Finishing second from the Indian Trail boys were Trey Meier in the 3,200 (10:05.55) and Joseph White in the shot put (42-9). Molly Balch had two seconds for the girls, in the 1,000 (3:15.08) and the 3,200 (12:43.2).

Also placing second were Abby Giese in the 600 (1:48.2); Daghfal in the 800 (2:37.97); and the 800-relay team of Rachel Castelli, Giese, Jones and Kenna Modory (1:50.28).

Finishing second from Bradford were King in the 200 (22.23); Brandon Knick in the 1,000 (2:46.53); the 3,200-relay team of Sam Herzog, Donevan Geisler, Jacob Radovan and Tony Simpson (9:09.94); and Rossmann in the 300-hurdles (47.49).

The Tremper duo of Caleb Neill in the 800 (2:04.04) and Faith Marschel in the 1,600 (5:57.62) were second for the Trojans.

Others finish third

County athletes also were prominent among the third-place finishers Saturday.

From Indian Trail, Ballard was third in the 1,000 (3:16.98), Mason Scoggin was third in the 1,600 (4:59.15), and Kalel Lingad was third in the triple jump (38-4).

Three Bradford relay teams, two girls and one boys, were third.

The Bradford 1,600-meter team of Rossmann, Cecilia Quevedo, Maya Herzog and Abigail Plebanek finished in 4:41.59. The 3,200-team of Quevedo, Plebanek, Hayden Kozmer and Allison Westfall finished in 11:34.4.

On the boys’ side, the 800-team of Michael DeLuca, Franco Covelli, Zauhnteen Jackson and Jelani Lawson was third in 1:36.26.

Also placing third for the Red Devils were Claire Swartz in the 400 (1:03.16), Knick in the 800 (2:05.61), Sam Herzog in the 3,200 (10:19.21) and Jake Lampe in the shot put (41-7).

Finishing third for Tremper were Arianah Carroll in the 100 (13.25); Ja’Miah Cochran in the 200 (26.84); Marissa Oksa in the 800 (2:42.96); Jennifer Jones in the 1,600 (5:58.07); Jayden Ingram in the 3,200 (13:05.43); Jazmyn Rodriguez in the discus (89-10); Austin Lange in the discus (112-07); the girls 400-meter relay team of Cochran, Mi’Lia Marshall, Carroll and Kaylee McKeon (53.10); and the 800-teamof Marshall, Jayden Hill, O’Mya Gordon and Zippy Gordon (1:54.94).

Dan Truttschel

0
0
0
0
0

Tags