Tremper’s Cameron Huss fired a 3-under-par 69 at Saturday’s Racine Invitational at Ives Grove to lead the pack and earn medalist honors.

Huss had a 35 on the front nine and a 69 on the back.

Indian Trail’s Dylan Moore was third with a 79 (41-38).

Finishing behind Moore for the Hawks were Tyler Fisel with an 85 (44-41), Max Winslow with an 88 (44-44), Logan Dempsey with a 97 (47-50) and Alex Martin with a 102 (55-47).

Tremper’s Dylan Buss had a 91 (44-47), Steven Spizziri with a 93 (43-50) and Finley Johnson with a 96 (52-44).

Marquette won the team title with a 338, followed by Racine Case with a 344 and Indian Trail and Tremper with a 349. Mukwonago was fifth with a 368, and Racine Park had an incomplete team score.

Ryder Cup

Central finished second with a team score of 255 at the par-72 Browns Lake Golf Course.

Racine Horlick won the team title with a 248, followed by Central, Franklin with a 265, Burlington with a 289 and Oak Creek with a 291. Wilmot had an incomplete team score.

The first six holes were played as alternate shot, No. 7 to No. 12 were played as a scramble and No. 13 to 18 as a best ball.

Central’s duo of Paul Lynch and Will Cavener were second with a 74, followed by Bryce Drier and Trent Stueber, third with an 81. Nolan Bruni and Luke Koeppell had a 100.

Wilmot’s effort was led by Evan Hahn and Ian Torstenson, who were fifth with an 82. The team of Tyler Orre and Zach Vacala had a 92.

Boys tennis

MCC Tournament

St. Joseph tallied 23 points in the Metro Classic Conference Tournament on Saturday to finish in second place behind Racine Prairie’s 30 and Greendale Martin Luther’s 19 at Racine Prairie.

The Lancers came home with conference titles at Nos. 2 and 3 doubles.

At No. 2 doubles, the team of Mario Matteucci and Pierce Wenta defeated the Martin Luther duo of Logan Allender and Jordan Zhou, 6-0, 6-1. The Lancers’ No. 3 team of Logan Staples and Nik Powers defeated Prairie’s Quincy Eaton and Daniel Dreifuerst, 5-7, 7-5 (12-10) to win the title.

Placing second for St. Joseph was Nick Harron at No. 1 singles and Gavin Rose at No. 4.

Whitefish Bay Dominican’s Teddy Wong beat Harron, 7-5, 6-0 in the finals, while Martin Luther’s Peyton Smith defeated Rose, 6-1, 2-6 (6).

Sheboygan North Tournament

Tremper finished third with 19 points, behind champion Pewaukee’s 33 and Cedarburg’s 26. Eight teams competed.

Josh Ichen at No. 1 singles and Grant Murwoski at No. 4 finished second to lead the Trojans, followed by the No. 1 doubles team of Ben Goss and Ryan Whynott, who were third.

Finishing fourth overall were Michael States at No. 2 singles, the No. 2 doubles team of Zach Hoffmire and Zach Spangler and the No. 3 team of Nolan Stiull and Collin Mossman. Noah Burford at No. 3 singles won the consolation bracket.

“We played well today,” Tremper coach Tom Pacetti said. “Josh Ichen is putting together a great season at No. 1 singles and had some impressive, easy wins today. He got beat by a great player in the finals, but that shouldn’t take away his great week of tennis by beating some great players.”

Dan Truttschel

0
0
0
0
0

Tags