The Wilmot girls track and field team deployed its depth to claim a dominating victory in the Tom Burger Invite at Milwaukee Lutheran on Saturday.

With 10 top-three finishes, including three victories, the Panthers racked up 569.5 points, well ahead of the 408 points totaled by second-place Milwaukee Lutheran. The girls field consisted of 12 teams.

Wilmot’s one individual win came via sophomore Miranda Kendall, who placed first in the high jump with a mark of 4 feet, 10 inches.

The Panthers also won two relays, as the 1,600 relay team of Teresse Nunez, Kaitlin Kovacek, Veda Gross and Gretta Cieslak was first in 4 minutes, 37.51 seconds and the 3,200 relay squad of Tara Nopenz, Kailyn Kiraly, Katie Strother and Joshlyn Delargy won with a time of 11:45.4.

Nunez, a junior, was second in the 200 dash (27.6); Cieslak, a senior, finished second in the 400 dash (1:06.11); and Kovacek, a junior, placed second in the 300 hurdles (53.79).

Sophomore Abby Horton, meanwhile, finished third in both the 100 hurdles (18.86) and the long jump (13-10); junior Taylor Suterko placed third in the triple jump (29-9); and Nopenz, a senior, was third in the 800 (2:51.32).

Not to be outdone, the Wilmot boys also had a solid showing, led by seniors Cullen Ketterhagen and Cullen Koller.

Ketterhagen won the 110 hurdles in 15.89 and placed second in the 300 hurdles in 45.26. Koller also had a first- and second-place finish, winning the triple jump with a distance of 39-5 and finishing second in the long jump with a mark of 18-9.

Senior Shawn Davis had a pair of second-place finishes for the Panthers, one in the 800 (2:13.73) and one in the 1,600 (4:52.53).

Senior Josh Moldenhauer, meanwhile, finished second in the triple jump (37-41/2).

The Panthers placed fourth in the 12-team boys standings with 452 points. Burlington scored 553 points to claim the boys team title.

Boys tennis

Manitowoc Invite

Tremper went 1-2 to place fourth in the eight-team event Saturday.

The Trojans defeated New Berlin Eisenhower (4-3) and were defeated by Sheboygan North (5-2) and in the third-place match by West Bend East (6-1).

Winning against Eisenhower were Josh Ichen at No. 1 singles, Noah Burford at No. 4 singles, the No. 1 doubles team of Ryan Whynott and Ben Goss and the No. 2 doubles tandem of Zach Hoffmire and Zach Spangler.

Whynott (No. 1 singles) and Burford (No. 4 singles) claimed wins against Sheboygan North, while Michael States (No. 2 singles) was the Trojans’ lone winner against West Bend East.

“It was nice to see the team’s progression from one week to another,” said Tremper coach Tom Pacetti, referencing a 6-1 loss to Eisenhower the previous weekend in Brookfield.

“We are starting to apply the concepts we have been working very hard on, and it paid off (Saturday).”

Mike Johnson

0
0
0
0
0

Tags