Tremper junior Maddy Troy had quite a performance Saturday for the Tremper girls track and field team at the West Allis Hale Mondo Invitational.

Troy, who’s captured four medals at the WIAA Division-1 State Meet over her freshman and sophomore years, won three events Saturday as she continues her standout career.

She was first in the 100-meter dash (12.7 seconds), edging Waukesha Catholic Memorial senior Tatum Straw in basically a dead heat.

Troy then also won the 200 dash (26.76) and the long jump (18 feet, 4 inches). That mark was over two feet longer than Mukwonago sophomore Abbi Smith, who placed second.

Troy racked up 30 points individually for the Trojans, who finished with 56 points to place seventh in the 17-team field. Waukesha West won the girls team title with 99 points.

Also scoring for Tremper were junior Lacy Dever in the high jump (sixth, 4-8), senior Marissa Oksa in the 3,200 (sixth, 12:44.43) and freshman Jayden Ingram in the 1,600 (eighth, 5:59.69).

The Trojans scored in all four relays, placing third in the 800 relay (1:56.21), fourth in the 400 relay (53.2), sixth in the 3,200 relay (10:36.77) and eighth in the 1,600 relay (4:38.19).

Individual names for the relay events were not available.

The Tremper boys did not compete in the event.

Al Janulis Relays

The Bradford girls won a pair of relay events in Vernon Hills, Ill.

And it was the same quartet responsible for both victories.

In the 800 relay, Madelyne Rossmann, Mahdiyyah Bayan, Marin Ovitt and Claire Swartz took first with a time of 1:50.93 seconds. That same group also won the 800 relay in 4:23.47.

Individually, Bayan finished second in the long jump with a mark of 4-8, while Rossmann was third in the 100 dash in 13.33. Sydney Swanson also had a top-three finish for the Bradford girls, tying for second in the high jump at 4-8.

The Red Devils finished seventh in the eight-team field with 43 points. Vernon Hills won the girls team title with 114.75 points.

In the boys field, Bradford’s Ethan King continued his impressive season in the sprints.

He won the 400 dash in 50.67 and placed third in the 100 dash in 11.77.

Dan Rossmann had a strong day in the hurdles, finishing third in the 110 (17.74) and fourth in the 300 (48.47).

The Red Devils also had a pair of third-place relay teams, as Michael DeLuca, Zauhnteen Jackson, Tavy Crump and Jelani Lawson placed third in the 400 relay (45.06), while Sam Herzog, Jacob Radovan, Garrett Olson and Brandon Knick were third in the distance medley relay (11:24.45).

Bradford placed fifth in the eight-team boys standings with 48 points, while Lake Forest (Ill.) won with 132.

Parkview Don Albright Invite

St. Joseph senior Haifeng Chen and Christian Life junior Micah Anderson each had a first- and second-place finish.

Chen won the high jump with a mark of 5-6 and placed second in the triple jump with a distance of 38-8.

Anderson, meanwhile, excelled in the distance events, winning the 3,200 in 10:54.16 and finishing second in the 1,600 in 5:00.37.

Also capturing a first-place finish was Christian Life junior Elijah Fairbanks, who won the triple jump with a mark of 39-21/2.

Chen was also part of the Lancers’ 1,600 relay team that included Bryan Leconte, Christopher Catunao and Braedon Peterson and placed second in 3:51.98. St. Joseph also had a second-place finish in the 3,200 relay in the quartet of Ben Franklin, Israel Mondragon, Wylie Knight and Luke Nuzzo (9:24.79).

The Lancers’ Rocco Matteucci and Franklin placed 1-2 in the 3,200 in 11:15.43 and 11:21.43, respectively, and St. Joseph got third-place finishes from Catunao in the 200 dash (25.7) and Nuzzo in the 800 (2:16.77).

The Lancers finished third in the 10-team boys standings with 108 points, while the Eagles were sixth with 39.5. The Home School Eagles won the boys team title with 129 points.

In the girls field, St. Joseph senior Alexis Mattox won the discus (102-8) and was third in the shot put (32-4), while senior teammate Mary Furreness placed second in the shot put (32-4).

St. Joseph senior Maggie McGuire took second in the 800 (2:53.5), while Christian Life sophomore Tori Villarreal had the Eagles’ top finish among girls, placing fourth in the 100 hurdles (20.36).

St. Joseph finished sixth in the 10-team girls standings with 59 points, Christian Life was eighth with 19 and the Home School Eagles won with 139.

Mike Johnson

0
0
0
0
0

Tags